1907 Wooden Caboose - Oceano Depot, Oceano California
An old caboose that is being restored to be displayed at the museum.

This information taken from the Oceano depot website (visit link)

"Based on a copyright date found on a brass lantern vent in the ceiling of the caboose (and some other construction features), the Caboose has been dated at or around 1907.

As near as we can determine the Caboose was first placed into service on the San Pedro, Los Angeles, & Salt Lake Railway in 1907 and #3317. In 1926, the Caboose Was purchased by the Santa Maria Valley Railroad where it was renumbered as #170 and placed into service.

In 1963, John Loomis purchased the caboose and placed it on the Tar springs ranch where it became part of the Bodfish and Tar Springs Railroad.

In 2004, John Loomis donated the Caboose to the Oceano Depot Association. It was then moved to Oceano where it became part of the rolling stock of the Oceano and Northern Railway. The O & N railway was established as a subsidiary of the Oceano Depot Association by Garol Guiton in 1998.

Thanks to Caboose9 for the following:
According to UP records, LA&SL 3317 caboose was built by Barney & Smith Manufacturing in Apr.'05, rebuilt in Nov.'21, and retired and sold to SMVRR in Jun.'26. Roger
Source: Page 123 of Strack, Don & James L. Ehernberger, 2oo2, Cabooses of the Union Pacific Railroad: Cheyenne, WY, Union Pacific Historical Society, 287 pages, ISBN 0-97200041-0.
Current Use:
Part of rolling stock at this railroad museum