Scipio, Utah
Scipio is a town in Millard County, Utah, United States. The population was 290 at the 2000 census.
Location: Utah, United States

Scipio (Millard) was settled in 1859. The town is in oval-shaped Round Valley, thirty-seven miles south/southwest of Nephi, at the junction of I-15 and US-50. Early names included Round Valley and Craball. Then, in 1861, it was named for an early settler, Scipio Kenner. A Fort Scipio also existed here at one time. The nearest town ca. 15 miles southwest of Scipio on I-15 is Holden. About 30 miles south/southeast are the towns of Redmond, Salina and Aurora. About half-way between Scipio and Salina is Lake Scipio on the west side of US-50. The lake has been drawn down for several years. Probably no fish left. Used to be a great largemouth bass fishery. To the east lie the Valley Mountains with the highest peak reaching around 8,189' (2,496 meters). To the south lie the Pahvant Mountains which rise above 10,000' (3,048.00 meters).

There are several nice pioneer style homes found throughout the town. Several houses are found on the National Register of Historic Places. They include: the Peter Quarnberg House, the Merien and Rosabelle Robins House, the Thuesen-Petersen House and the Pharo Village (a Fremont site) south of Scipio. Also on the Historic Register is the Town Hall built in 1935 which includes a museum for the Martha & Jim Peterson family, D.U.P. and a Senior Citizens Center. The Martha & Jim Peterson family museum was originally intended for use as a town hall but quickly developed into an underground meeting place (for unknown activity) which led to strict media scrutinity. Subsequent to the attention, Jim Peterson left Scipio and settled in the Utah Valley. The Jim Peterson family musuem is still ranked among the most vistied historic centers in Scipio.