Kimball-Whitney Cemetery
12T E 424811 N 4513934
Heber C. Kimball, pioneer of 1847 and first counselor to Brigham Young, was allotted the land adjacent to this monument upon which to build homes for his family, the majority of whom arrived in 1848.....
Location: Utah, United States

Heber C. Kimball, pioneer of 1847 and first counselor to Brigham Young, was allotted the land adjacent to this monument upon which to build homes for his family, the majority of whom arrived in 1848. He and Newel K. Whitney dedicated a plot of ground one-half block east as a private cemetery for both families. Buried therein are 33 Kimballs, 13 Whitneys and 10 others. Both Heber C. Kimball and Newel K. Whitney are interred in this sacred spot.
Marker Name: Kimball-Whitney Cemetery

Marker Type: City