St Andrew's Church, Great Staughton, UK
30U E 680495 N 5794243
Mentioned in the Domeday survey of 1086 the church now has nothing of this date existing. In 1636 a lot of money was spent on repairs as the church was said to be 'much ruinated'.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There is a lot of historical information on this little village. Appearing as Tochestone in the Domesday Book Staughton dates back prior to this when in the 1st Century AD the Romans built a villa complete with bath-house and mosaic reception area. There is an impressive moat one mile south-west of St. Andrew's church which was the stronghold of one of Edward I's Knights, Sir Adam de Creeting.

The Church has parts which date from the 13th Century and includes a double memorial to Sir James and Sir Richard Dyer together with the last resting place of George Wauton, whose heir, Valentine, was one of the signatories of Charles I's death warrant. A splendid 16th Century Manor House built by Sir Oliver Leder lies opposite the church.
Church Name: St Andrew's Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes