Skirmish at Cedar Creek
17R E 427388 N 3352148
A historic marker to note the location of the battle resulting in the highest number of casualties in Duval County during the Civil War.

Ten days after the Confederate victory at Olustee in 1864, Union forces from Camp Mooney ventured out to test the strength of the Confederate front. Fighting broke out to the west of this marker's location, and the Union troops were forced to fall back, seeking shelter behind the barrier created by Cedar Creek. The Confederate army flanked the Union soldiers after a half hour fight, forcing their troops to draw further back to their camp. The fight continued throughout the afternoon, until the Union force had returned to their entrenchments at 3 Mile Run.

One Union soldier was killed in the fight, four were wounded, and five were captured.

Seven Confederate soldiers were killed, and 12 wounded.

This marker is an easy one to miss. Its in a shaded area, just behind a metal guardrail on the roadside by the creek. Please use caution when getting out of your vehicle, and watch for oncoming traffic.
Marker Number: none listed

Date: March 1, 1864