Confederate Park - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437169 N 3356076
Confederate Park is located near downtown, in the Springfield area of north Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

First named Dignan Park, for a chairman of the Board of Public Works, it opened in 1907 and contained the City’s first supervised playground. The United Confederate Veterans chose Jacksonville as the site for their annual reunion in 1914, and the park as the site for a monument honoring the Women of the Southland. Five months after the reunion of an estimated 8,000 former Confederate soldiers, the City renamed the park, and the monument was erected the next year. During the early decades, citizens came from all over Jacksonville to attend cultural events at the park or to see the beautiful Rose Arbor. Visitors strolled along the lovely Hogans Creek Promenade that opened in 1930, and in more recent years attend events sponsored by the Springfield Improvement Association & Woman’s Club.

Completed on April 1, 1915, at the cost of $25,000, the Monument to Women of the Confederacy was commissioned by the Florida Division-- United Confederate Veterans "in memory of the women of the Southland". Designed by artist, Allen G. Newman and constructed by the McNeel Marble Company in Marietta, Georgia, the monument is the focal point of Confederate Park, one of a chain of city parks along Hogan Creek that divide Downtown Jacksonville from Springfield Historic District.
Name: Confederate Park

Street Location: 956 Hubbard Street