Old Rock Church
12S E 425639 N 4312329
Erection of the first L.D.S. Church in Salina was commenced in 1864 when rocks were hauled from a quarry two miles away. Soren Neilson, a stonecutter, supervised the work. When the structure was built to the square, the people used it as a fort....
Location: Utah, United States

Erection of the first L.D.S. Church in Salina was commenced in 1864 when rocks were hauled from a quarry two miles away. Soren Neilson, a stonecutter, supervised the work. When the structure was built to the square, the people used it as a fort. Because of the Black Hawk War the building was not completed until 1871. One large room, 64 x 32 feet was later divided. It served the community for church, school and other gatherings. This bell atop the monument called the people together on every occasion.
Marker Name: Old Rock Church

Marker Type: City