Ashland Central Fire Station - Ashland, KY
17S E 356389 N 4260456
The Fire Department was founded in 1856 as a volunteer fire department and became a full time paid fire department in 1885. This Central Fire Station was built within the past 20 years, replacing older firestations and is located downtown.
Location: Kentucky, United States

According to the Ashland Fire Department's website (visit link)

The Ashland Fire Department is a full time professional fire department with 54 full time employees. The Department has two divisions, fire suppression and fire prevention. The fire suppression division is comprised of 3 platoons working from three fire stations located at: 1021 Carter Avenue, 3101 29th Street and 4140 Winchester Avenue. This division is responsible for all fire suppression, rescue services and hazardous materials response. Additionally the fire suppression division conducts public education programs and performs company inspections of multi-family and commercial properties. The fire prevention division conducts semi-annual life safety inspections of all multi family and commercial occupancies. The prevention division additionally performs plan review on all new construction projects in areas of life safety, fire prevention and suppression.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes