BOUNDARY MON 1 MX US
13R E 355162 N 3517501
Boundary Monument 1 MX-US The Gadsen Purchase TX_MX Waymarkers please note that this monument DOES NOT mark the current US border with Mexico

This historic boundary marker is actually considered to be INSIDE Mexico as of 2011. If you plan to visit this location, please be mindful of the location of the boundary (a signed line of white–painted rocks) and do not attempt to cross the rock line, as Border Patrol Agents on either side may take you into custody. At the current time, this is NOT AN OFFICIAL BORDER CROSSING where anyone is permitted to cross. From this point you can be in 3 States and 2 Countries.
Make sure to take caution on going to this mark.
See the Benchmark pages for
CE0665

Documented History (by the NGS)
1/1/1893 by IBC (FIRST OBSERVED)

DESCRIBED BY INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1893 ON THE W BANK OF THE RIO GRANDE AND 172.6 METERS (566 FEET) FROM THE CENTER OF THE CHANNEL. IT IS A CUT STONE MONUMENT 12 FEET HIGH, 5 FEET SQUARE AT THE BASE, AND 2-1/2 FEET SQUARE AT THE TOP, WITH A JACKET OF CONCRETE 4 FEET HIGH AROUND THE BASE.

1/1/1954 by AMS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY US ARMY MAP SERVICE (NOW DMA) 1954 THE MARK (A CUT STONE MONUMENT 12 FT. HIGH) WAS RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED IN GOOD CONDITION WITH THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONS AND CHANGES TO THE ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION-- THERE IS NO JACKET OF CONCRETE 4 FT. HIGH AROUND THE BASE OF THE MONUMENT. IT IS OBELISK IN SHAPE, 4 FT. SQUARE AROUND THE BASE AND TAPERS OFF AT THE TOP. THIS MONUMENT IS ENCLOSED IN A 12-FT. SQUARE FENCE AND IS IN THE EXACT CENTER OF THIS FENCE. CENTER OF MONUMENT IS 35 FT. S OF THE CENTERLINE OF A LEVEE ROAD.
AS ALWAYS HAVE FUN BE SAFE AND

HAPPY.......................WAYMARKING