Zion Poplars Baptist Church
18S E 366431 N 4140274
A Virginia Historical Marker (NW-17) in Gloucester County, VA along Rt. 629 (T.C. Walker Road). Marks a historic church and graveyard dating back to the late 1800's.
Location: Virginia, United States

Zion Poplars Baptist Church houses one of the oldest independent African-American congregations in Gloucester County. It is named for seven united poplar trees under which the founding members first met for worship in 1866. The church was erected here in 1894 in the Gothic Revival architectural style, with both Victorian and classical detailing. During the 1930's the church was moved 110 feet because of road contruction. The interior exhibits the creative craftsmanship of Frank Braxton, a former slave. The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

The graveyard on the church grounds is very interesting-many old graves, some nearly unseen on sunken, overgrown terrain.
Marker Number: NW-17

Marker Title: Zion Poplars Baptist Church