First Baptist Church of Crowley
14S E 651960 N 3605312
This marker, out in front of the church, provides a brief history of this congregation and these buildings.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: First Baptist Church of Crowley
Address: 400 S. Eagle Dr.
City: Crowley
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BP; CH
Year Marker Erected: 1992
Marker Location: 400 S. Eagle Dr., Crowley
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
Originally a small congregation in a rural setting, this church has evolved through a continuous succession of expansions into a leading suburban church serving southwestern Tarrant County. The earliest record mentioning the church dates to 1896, the year of its establishment and admission into the Tarrant County Baptist Association. The Rev. G. W. Green served as pastor of the original 27-member congregation. In 1899 the church began services in a newly erected auditorium, built on a town lot on Tarrant Street purchased two years earlier. Expansion needs caused by steady growth in the Sunday School program were satisfied temporarily with the interior remodeling of an army barrack donated to the church in 1947 and the erection of a new sanctuary in 1951. The lack of room for additional facilities at its original Tarrant Street location resulted in the acquisition of this 9.3-acre site in 1974 and dedication of a new sanctuary four years later. The church undertook a much publicized relocation of its 2-story education building, constructed in 1966, from Tarrant Street to this location in 1980. In 1991 the congregation, which numbered more than one thousand members, celebrated its 95th Anniversary. (1992)