Gadsden Municipal Amphitheatre – Gadsden, AL
16S E 592185 N 3763477
Gadsden Municipal Amphitheatre marker located behind the Amphitheatre on the east side of S 1st Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

GADSDEN MUNICIPAL AMPHITHEATRE
(Legion Park Bowl)

Built of local sandstone in 1935 on land obtained from the American Legion Post No. 5 this municipal amphitheatre seating 1600 was constructed for staging theatrical and sporting events. Gadsden architect Paul W. Hofferbert designed the open-air arena which is a significant example of the rustic stone construction work of the Works Progress Administration in the 1930s. The amphitheatre, the adjacent auditorium, and the swimming pool, all W.P.A. projects, comprised the Gadsden Civic Center prior to 1960.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places 9-26-88

Erected 1994 by the Etowah Historical Society and the City of Gadsden.

Marker Name: Gadsden Municipal Amphitheatre

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The address for the Gadsden Municipal Amphitheatre is 336 1st St., S., Gadsden, AL. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Hofferbert,Paul W. Owner: Local Gov't Historic Function: Recreation And Culture Historic Sub-function: Music Facility, Outdoor Recreation, Sport Facility, Theater Current Function: Recreation And Culture Current Sub-function: Music Facility

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994