Le bassin de Jouy aux Arches - Metz Aqueduct
32U E 286898 N 5438748
This basin is situated at the east end of the aqueduct bridge. It served to "decant" the water, that is, allowing impurities in the water to settle out before moving on to the next destination.
Location: Grand-Est, France

To get there, go along the road leading to the hillside and take the second turning on the right.The structure is protected by a fence and a roof.

The basin of Jouy has the shape of a pit four metres in diameter in which another pit was dug. The latter is 1.35m deep and 2m in diameter.

Water rushing from the bridge/aqueduct flowed into the basin. It was then slowed down by whirling and made a right angle turn before heading for Divodurum (Metz). The basin also collected water from the Luzerailles spring
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free