Memphis International Airport - Memphis, TN
16S E 227999 N 3882059
Memphis International Airport is a public airport located 3 miles (5 km) south of the central business district of Memphis, a city in Shelby County, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

During its early years, the airport consisted of three hangars and an unpaved runway. Passenger and air mail service was provided by American Airways and Chicago and Southern Air Lines. In 1939, four new carriers won route awards to serve Memphis: Braniff Airways, Capital Airlines, Eastern Air Lines, and Southern Airways.

The current terminal was built in 1963, and Memphis Municipal changed its name to Memphis International in 1969. However, the airport had no non-stop intercontinental routes until 1995, when KLM began service to Amsterdam.

Northwest Airlines operates its third-largest passenger hub in Memphis, with routes to a number of destinations in North America, as well as a daily nonstop flight to Amsterdam. Memphis is also home to FedEx's "World Hub," which processes a large amount of the freight carrier's packages. Because of FedEx's hub, Memphis has the largest cargo operations of any airport worldwide. Memphis is also home to United Parcel Service's third-largest sorting facility.

Type: International

ICAO Airport Code: KMEM