Allaire State Park - Wall Township, NJ
18T E 573911 N 4446097
Allaire State Park is probably best known for its historic 19th-century ironmaking town, Allaire Village, and its antique steam trains on the Pine Creek Railroad.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Manasquan River, which winds through the park, attracts canoeists and fishermen. The river’s floodplain provides habitat for over 200 species of wildflowers, trees and plants as well as habitat for birds and other wildlife. Hikers, mountain bikers and horseback riders enjoy the many trails in the park.

Weekends cost $5.00

Location:
Monmouth County

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 220
Farmingdale, NJ 07727
(732) 938-2371

Size: 3,199 acres
Park Type: Day Use & Overnight

Activities:
Facilities & Activities: Historic Allaire Village Pine Creek Railroad Visitor Center/Museum Nature Interpretive Center Trails Camping - $30.00/Night Fishing Limited deer hunting Picnic tables/shelters Playground Food concession Canoeing/Kayaking Bird watching Cross-country skiing

Background:
Historic Allaire Village The historic village was known as the Howell Works in the early 19th century. At that time it was a thriving industrial community which produced pig and cast iron. The buildings which remain today include a general store, blacksmith shop, carpenter’s shop, manager’s house, foreman’s house and a church. One of the workers' row house buildings is now the Visitor Center and Museum.