Bell of Recognition - Eastampton, NJ
18S E 521455 N 4426161
Terrific Bell sitting out front of the Eastampton Fire Company in Eastampton, NJ, adjacent to historic Smithville.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This bell and the bronze plaque beneath it recognizes, commemorates and is "dedicated to the duty, honor and service of all our firemen". Beneath this inscription can be read the Firemen's Prayer. This bell commemorates the 25th anniversary of the fire station. It was placed by the Ladies Auxiliary in 1975. That means the station dates back to 1950 and is now 57 years old and the bell is 32 years old.

Please park at the lot (just off of Smithville Road) which is 75 feet south of the bell, beneath the turnabout which runs just to the right of the bell. In other words, stay out of the way! There are emergency vehicles!