Statue of Liberty, Falls City, Nebraska
This Lady Liberty, a boy scout donation, is in the courthouse square in Falls City, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

This is one of over 200 Statue of Liberty Replicas erected in the early 1950's by Boy Scout troops and others to celebrate Scouting’s 40th anniversary theme, "Strengthen the Arm of Liberty."

The project was sponsored by a Kansas City businessman, J.P. Whitaker, who was then Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council. The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, IL) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scout office by those wanting one. They are approximately 8 1/2 feet tall without the base, weigh 290 pounds, and originally cost $350 plus freight.

The Falls City one is mounted on a star shaped pedestal at the south west corner of the Richardson County Courthouse square and, in addition to the original 1950 dedication, it bears a 1985 re-dedication plaque celebrating the 75th anniversary of scouting.
Where is original located?: New York Harbor, New York

Where is this replica located?: Courthouse Square, Falls City, Nebraska