Jesus/The Sacred Heart Appearing to St. Margaret Mary Alacoque - St. Mary's Catholic Church, Columbus, Ohio - USA
17S E 329600 N 4423951
St. Mary’s Catholic Church, located in the heart of the historic German Village of Columbus, Ohio, has a total of 13 stained glass windows, including this one depicting St. Mary Margaret Alacoque kneeling before Jesus who exposes his heart to her.
Location: Ohio, United States

No records are known to exist regarding the stained glass windows in St. Mary’s Church. The original windows were not pictorial. They featured geometric patterns and religious symbols. They were designed to fit gothic styled stone casements which had full-length dividers down the middle. Original windows are still to be found on either of the stairways leading to the choir loft, on either side of the organ, in the sacristy, in the vestibules, and over the doors entering the church.
For more information about St.Mary's Catholic Church Visit here

Description of the Stained-glass windows

Eight of the original stained glass windows were replaced with Four of each of the five on the sanctuary walls are hand painted “stained glass” windows and depict stories from the Bible, the life of Jesus Christ, Mary, the Holy Family and legends of saints (St. Dominic and St. Theresa). The remaining stained glass windows are made of actual stained glass and are mosaics.

• North Wall – First window from the altar
    St. Dominic and Mary
    This painted “stain glass” window depicts St. Dominic with the rosary and Mary. This window is dedicated to the remembrance of Monsignor Francis Xavier Specht, the first pastor of St. Mary’s. (Zur Erinnerung Anden Hochwurd F X Specht, V.G.)
  • The Annunciation (Announcement!) Second window
    This painted stained glass window depicts the announcement by the angel Gabriel to Mary that she had been chosen to bear the Son of God who was to be named Jesus. (Luke 2:26-35) Dedicated to Fr. Benjamin P. Horny first regular assistant at St. Mary’s (1886-1903).
  • The Holy Family Third window
    This window depicts The Holy Family in a garden being serenaded by a young cherub playing a violin. Music is important to Germans of all ages and the early parishioners of St. Mary’s were very German. Donated by Regina & Adam Dunkle
    St. Theresa of Lisieux (The Little Flower) Fourth window This is probably the last replacement of the eight stained glass windows in St. Mary’s nave. The date for the replacement is reported to be 1932, which is just seven years after Pope Pius IX canonized St. Theresa in 1925. Donated by the Arthur H. Maeder family – the five angels represent his five daughters – Mary K., Rowena, Alice, Margaret, and Louise.
  • South Wall – First window near the altar Jesus/ The Sacred Heart Appearing to St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
    This window depicts St. Mary Margaret Alacoque kneeling before Jesus who exposes his heart to her. This window also is dedicated to Monsignor Francis Xavier Specht. The Marriage of Mary and Joseph Second window
    This event is not frequently depicted in religious art. Christ and St. John the Baptist as Children Third window
    The scene is idyllic, a pleasant, verdant spot beside a small stream or pool. The blessed boys are attended by three cherubs and by a large, dignified, reclining lamb (Agnus Dei). Mary of the Immaculate Conception Fourth window
    The Immaculate Conception is presented as an icon rather than an event. Mary is in an almond shaped nimbus edged with thirty stars standing on a crescent moon. Under the moon a serpent, with an apple in its mouth, is crushed by Mary, the Immaculate Conception, the new Eve.
  • Type of building where window is located: Church

St. Mary's Catholic Church