Fort Mandan (New Marker) - Washburn, North Dakota
Historical marker commemorating Fort Mandan, where Lewis and Clark spent the winter of 1804-5.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Fort Mandan

Named for the nearby Indians, Fort Mandan was winter quarters for the Lewis and Clark Expedition.  Sited by Captain Clark November 2, 1804, the fort was built in a triangular shape from cottonwood logs cut in vicinity; the walls were chinked with mud.  Huts housing men and supplies formed two sides, and the third was blockaded by "amazing long pickets."  The men occupied their unfinished buildings on November 16, and the two captains moved into theirs four days later.  To this fort came many visitors, among them Toussaint Charbonneau and Sakakawea.  The captains passed the winter by learning as much as possible about the Missouri River tribes and the country that lay before them.  Tools and equipment were mended for the Mandans in exchange for foodstuffs.  On April 7, 1805, the keelboat and 11 men were sent downriver under the command of Corporal Richard Warfington.  That same day, the remainder of the party (the 2 captains and 31 others) embarked upriver in "six small canoes, and two large perogues." ~ text of marker

Roadside: no

City: no