Fort Mandan - Washburn, North Dakota
14T E 342315 N 5240440
Reconstructed fort where Lewis and Clark spent their winter of of 1804- 1805 near Washburn, North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

This fort is located a couple miles from the original location however it is a full-sized replica of the trapezoidal fort.

From Captains Clark's journal:

November 20, 1804: " The works consist of two rows of huts or sheds, forming an angle where they joined each other; each row containing four rooms, of 14 feet square and 7 feet high, with plank ceiling, and the roof slanting so as to form a loft above the rooms, the highest point of which is 18 feet from the ground"
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1804

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States