Kubota Garden
A relaxing Japanese Garden, with many areas to explore, near Seattle WA.
Location: Washington, United States

The 20 acre Kubota Garden blends traditional Japanese gardening with Pacific Northwest plants. Mapes creek runs through the garden, and has been dammed to create several ponds. The garden features the creek, ponds, waterfalls, bridges, decorative rocks, all within a setting of hills and "mountains" and valleys and abundant plant life. The gardens are large enough to wander and enjoy, with trails and different areas around every corner.

Kubota gardens is self guided, and there are maps provided at the front kiosk. There are public tours every fourth Saturday, beginning at 10am during the summer (it might be best to call ahead and check that the tour is running). Tours of 8 or more can be scheduled at least 3 weeks prior.

Open all daylight hours, free admission.

Dogs are allowed on leash.

Fujitaro Kubota started with 5 acres of land in 1927. Over the years, this self-taught gardener transformed his land into a Japanese Garden, expanding it to a total of 20 acres. The family owned a Landscaping business, Kubota Gardening Company, which was based from Kubota Gardens. The Kubota Gardening Company designed the Japanese Garden on Bainbridge Island in the Bloedel Reserve, and the gardens of Seattle University.

During WWII, the Kubota family was taken to the Minidoka concentration camp in Idaho for four years. During that time, Kubota and several other landscapers created gardens out of the dry desert. Fortunately, they were able to rent out their property and so it was there when they came back from the internment camp. After being left alone for years, though, it was a weedy mess. Kubota and his sons worked hard to bring it back to its former self.

The gardens have always been open to the public, and was a center of activity for the Japanese community. The gardens were threatened by development and the community worked to get the gardens declared a Historic Landmark. In 1981, 4.5 acres of core garden was declared a Historic Landmark of Seattle. In 1987, after more community involvement, the City of Seattle bought the garden, and is currently maintaining it. The City also purchased 17 neighbouring acres to designate it as a natural area around Mapes Creek.

Late in his life, Kubota was awarded the Fifth Class Order of the Sacred Treasure by the Japanese Government. The award was "for his achievements in his adopted country, for introducing and building respect for Japanese Gardening in this area."

Hours: Dawn - Dusk

Admission: FREE