Octagon House - Watertown, WI
16T E 361220 N 4782722
The Octagon House, five floors of solid brick construction completed in 1854, was designed and built by John Richards, a pioneer Watertown settler. It is located at 919 Charles St. in Watertown, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker out front reads:
"This 8 sided five story house of solid brick construction was built in the early 1850s by pioneer John Richards. It is the best example in Wisconsin of an unusual architectural design which was in vogue briefly before the Civil War. It was claimed to be Wisconsin's largest single family residence when its 57 rooms, closets and halls were completed. Most interesting feature is the cantilever spiral staircase."

From the Watertown Historical Society web site:
"The Octagon House, five floors of solid brick construction completed in 1854, was designed and built by John Richards, a pioneer Watertown settler. The House is one of the largest single family residences of the Pre-Civil War Period in Wisconsin.

Richards arrived in Watertown, on foot, in the spring of 1837. Once here he became the first lawyer in Jefferson County, as well as the owner of several mills. In 1849 he married his sweetheart, the former Eliza Forbes. He promised to build her the finest home in the Wisconsin Territory if she would marry him.

Its construction includes central heating, running water and ventilating systems. In addition to those "modern conveniences," the house features a central spiral staircase which rises from the first floor to the tower room.

The Richards family and their descendants resided in the home until 1937, when grandson William Thomas passed away. At that time the remaining family members were faced with what to do with the family home, which had become one of Watertown's' most recognizable landmarks.

The Richards family offered to sell it to the city for $ 1, but opposition from the city council and several citizens prevented that from happening. The fledgling Watertown Historical Society then came forward and arranged to purchase the home from the Richards family on condition that it always be used as a public museum.

The Octagon House was built in 1854 by pioneer settler John Richards. He arrived in what is now Watertown in the spring of 1837. After buying a small farmstead located about-where Settler's Bay restaurant now sits, he went back to Massachusetts and proposed to his sweetheart, Eliza Forbes. She was the daughter of a prominent innkeeper.

Richards promised if she agreed to accompany him back to the wilds of Wisconsin territory, he would build her the finest and most modem house he could. It took him 12 years to make good on that promise, but when the home was finished, it was a marvel craftsmanship. The home still elicits exclamations of amazement to visitors.

Built into the home, which was designed and overseen by Richards, were rudimentary forms of running water, central air conditioning and central heating. For 1854, these were unheard of luxuries. Perhaps the most noteworthy feature of the home is the central cantilevered staircase which rises majestically 40 feet through the center of the home, ending at the top with a cupola. The staircase shows no sign of wear, despite 150 years of continuous use.

The home has five stories and visitors are treated to fully guided tours, hourly. Visitors to the Octagon House can also tour the First Kindergarten in America and the Plank Road Barn, both of which are located on the museum grounds.

Since 1938 the Octagon House has been open to the public.

Information for visitors:
House open to Visitors Daily from May through October

Admission fees are:
$7.00 for adults
$6.00 for senior citizens and AAA members
$4.00 for children 6 to 17 years of age
School groups, 20 or more, $3.50 each

Hours of operation are 10:00 to 4:00 daily (11:00 to 3:00 after Labor Day to October 31--then closed for the season; Opens May 1--hours are 11:00 to 3:00 from May 1st to Memorial Day)

Tours are fully guided every hour on the hour in an air- conditioned museum.