Brunswick Hotel - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan (GONE)
Historic former hotel in the downtown area of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"Built in 1902/03 this hotel is constructed in the late-Victorian style with decorative brick-work. The brick, a Wellington White variety, was manufactured in the area. The architect was S.A.Clark of Regina. The owner and builder was John Henry Kern who wanted to replace the existing hotel of the same name, which was across the street form the present location. Mr. Kern had an apartment built in the Hotel for his own family's use. One of the most important events that occurred in the building was when the City of Moose Jaw was incorporated in the Hotel November 20, 1903." ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website

NOTE: Due to "progress" the Brunwick Hotel has been torn down.   This waymark remains a a memory of what once existed.  For more information about the Brunswick Hotel and its demise see this website. (photos from this Waymark were used in the publication with permission)

82 River Street West Moose Jaw Saskatchewan Canada S6H 1R4