72 High Street East - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Historic home in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"72 High Street East is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one lot on the north side of High Street in downtown Moose Jaw. The two-storey, wood-framed and red brick-clad house was built in 1905.

The heritage value of 72 High Street East lies in its Second Empire architectural style. It is one of only two buildings built in Moose Jaw during the first few decades after settlement that has a mansard roof reflective of that style. Projecting from the steep lower pitch of the roof are symmetrically placed dormer windows with pediments. The house is further enhanced by its red brick-clad exterior, stone foundation, wooden verandah, and oval-shaped, street-facing window ornamented with voussoirs.

The heritage value of 72 High Street East also lies in its association with several religious communities and community organizations. Originally built as a parsonage by the Methodists, the building subsequently became a rectory when a Roman Catholics parish acquired the Methodists’ nearby church after 1911. The building was used as a private residence, although a Presbyterian congregation used it as their parsonage between 1927 and 1932. In 1977, the John Howard Society purchased the building. Initially started as an unaffiliated group of volunteers, with encouragement from a local United Church minister, it became a John Howard Society Council in 1959. The John Howard Society has shared or occupied the building with arts groups and other local organizations that seek to address social problems." ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website

72 High Street East Moose Jaw Saskatchewan Canada S6H 0B8