LARGEST - Bean Elevator in the World- Saginaw, MI
This is the largest bean elevator in the world.
Location: Michigan, United States

Excerpt from website:

As a young man, (Albert L.) Riedel was one of the organizers of the Producers Elevator Company of Port Huron which later grew into the Michigan Bean Company. He was elected secretary of Michigan Bean when it moved its headquarters to Saginaw's Bearinger Building and he was only 27 when he was named general manager of the company.

As a success at an early age, he could say, "In operating a business, it seems to me anybody properly taught should understand that income, outgo and volume must first be established ... certain expenses, usually termed overhead, must be paid whether one does business or not."

In 1937, Riedel became president of the company as well as general manager and served in that capacity until the firm was sold to the Wickes Corporation in 1955. As president of Michigan Bean, Al Riedel pushed the idea of selling packaged, trademarked beans to the retail market instead of relying on bulk sales.

He was instrumental in making the Jack Rabbit brand of beans known all over the world. And it was while Riedel was president that the famous Bean Bunny neon sign was erected at the top of "the world's largest bean elevator".

The Bean Bunny, now proudly relit, has become one of Saginaw's most beloved symbols. During World War II, too old for active service, Riedel volunteered as a dollar-a-year-man and served as a consultant attached to the Quartermaster Corp. He revamped purchasing and shipping programs and designed and developed waterproof bags for shipping food overseas.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Listing on Saginaw Hall of Fame of the Castle Museum of Saginaw County

Location of coordinates: Niagara St, south of Genesee St on the west side of the Saginaw River