Central School - Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Historic school in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"The Central School is a Municipal Heritage Property that occupies one city block. The red brick, two-storey structure at 121 Dufferin Street West is situated in Swift Current's oldest district.

The heritage value of the Central School lies in its status as one of the city’s oldest remaining buildings. The school was built in 1914, at the very beginning of the city’s boom period. The school also speaks to the importance of an expanding educational system in a booming prairie urban centre. The Central School, Oman School, and Elmwood Schools were all built in a period of less than two years to accommodate the growing enrolment. The building operated initially as a high school but was later used to accommodate elementary students.

The heritage value of the Central School also lies in its architecture. Designed by Reilly, Dawson, Bancock and Reilly the Central School is an example of the Gothic Revival architectural style with a crenulated tower in the centre of the building with pointed arches at the entrance; the symmetrical form with a central tower and side wings, all typical of educational facilities of this era. Also representative of the period, the building retains the separate entrances for boys, girls and staff." ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website

121 Dufferin Street W Swift Current Saskatchewan Canada S9H 0R2