Parrish Family Cemetery
14S E 689609 N 3649259
This marker, standing on front of the cemetery in a neighborhood in Coppell, summarizes the history of the Parrish family.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Parrish Family Cemetery
Address: 746 Cardinal Lane
City: Coppell
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: GY
Year Marker Erected: 1992
Designations: na
Marker Location: via Robin and Mockingbird Lanes
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
James and Eliza (Record) Parrish received a 640-acre Peters Colony land grant and settled here in 1853. When James died later that year, Eliza set aside one-half acre of land for a family burial ground. Since then, more than 35 members of the Parrish family have been buried here, including Eliza (d. 1918), her second husband Henry Parrish (James' brother, d. 1866), and 6 of their 7 children and their descendants. Eliza's father, Josiah Record, and two of her brothers, John and Silas, are also buried here. The cemetery records this extended family's long-time presence in Coppell. (1992)