17S E 402127 N 4322166
This historical marker stands next to the old Higley estate in Rutland, Ohio, on Route 124. It was erected in 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Rutland Friendly Gardeners Club, and The Ohio Historical Society.
Location: Ohio, United States

BREWSTER HIGLEY VI
(1823-1911)

Surgeon and songwriter Brewster Higley VI was born in Rutland in 1823, the grandson of Brewster Higley IV, a veteran of the American Revolution and founder of Rutland. Higley began studying medicine at age 18 and opened his first practice in Pemeroy, moving to Indiana and then to Kansas in 1871. The following year he penned the words to the famous Western song, "Home on the Range." This perennial favorite became the state song of Kansas in 1947.

Oh, give me a home where the buffalo roam,
And where the deer and the antelope play,