Lincoln Highway Marker - North Platte, NE
14T E 349751 N 4558101
Lincoln Highway marker rescued and on display at the Lincoln County Historical Museum in North Platte, NE.
Location: Nebraska, United States

One of the last actions of the Lincoln Highway Association before it closed, was to order the casting of 3,000 concrete markers, to dedicate the highway to the memory of Abraham Lincoln. A rectangular head on top of a hexagonal shaped post, the markers featured the Lincoln Highway logo, a bronze medallion and arrows to indicate the route of the memorial highway. The US Bureau of Public Roads allowed the placement of these markers along the length of the old highway. The markers were built to last. The posts are reinforced with steel rebar. The colors in the logo are actually separate pieces of cast concrete, with the color added, that were inserted into the final casting. The bronze medallions are anchored into the concrete and cannot be removed without destroying them. On September 1, 1928 at 9:00 AM, the markers were placed by Boy Scout troops, all across the country.