St. Joesph Railroad Bridge - St. Joseph, MI
16T E 542795 N 4662337
This is the last bridge to cross the St. Joseph River before it empties into Lake Michigan. The main span of the bridge is a polygonal warren through truss swing bridge with riveted connections.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Historic Bridges of Michigan and elsewhere web site:
This magnificent structure is the last bridge to cross the St. Joseph River before it empties into Lake Michigan, and provides a fitting gateway for boats coming into St. Joseph. The main span of the bridge is a polygonal warren through truss swing bridge with riveted connections. The structure still opens for boats, and trains still use the bridge as well, including an Amtrak route. Deck plate girder spans provide an approach on the north end of the bridge. A through plate girder overpass is present just south of the bridge also. The bridge features extensive v-lacing and lattice. A 1904 construction date is shown as a cutout in the portal bracing.

Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: no