Old Hidalgo County Jail
14R E 573739 N 2886928
This jail was built by S.W. Brooks in 1886. It also housed Hidalgo's first newspaper. The Hidalgo County Jail was moved, along with the county seat, to Edinburg in 1908.

Marker Text:
Built in 1886 by S. W. Brooks, who also constructed the nearby courthouse, this jail served Hidalgo County during a turbulent period in its history, when outlaw raids were still occurring. The city's first newspaper, "The Hidalgo Advance," was published here from 1904 to 1908. The two-story jail, which features handmade brick and a corbeled cornice along the roofline, served the county until 1908, when the seat of government was moved to Chapin (now Edinburg). Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984