The Border Theater
This theater, designed by Dallas architect William J. Moore, was built in 1942.

Marker Text:
A fine example of a mid-20th century motion picture theater with regional stylistic influences, the Border Theater was completed in 1942. Dallas architect William J. Moore designed the structure, which was built by contactor George Holliday. The theater was large enough for 740 patrons and housed the office of owners Mr. and Mrs. R. N. Smith. Changes to the edifice's exterior include a raised marquee and the addition of a tile canopy. The Border Theater remains a monument to Mission's architectural and cinematic history. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1997