Royal Airport/Charles Lindbergh Historical Marker
The Royal Airport/Charles Lindbergh Historical Marker is located at 2455 W Broadway in Monona, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Royal Airport side:
The site of an airplane landing field, hangars, flying schools and stunt shows, this field was the center of Madison aviation from 1926 to 1938, mainly through the efforts of Howard Morey and his founding of Madison Airways Corporation. Later known as Royal Airways Corporation, it provided the first passenger service to Chicago while Northwest Airways, Inc. provided the first airmail service from this former farmland. The 100 foot wide hangar, built in 1926, could house 17 planes.

Erected 2005
Wisconsin Historical Society

Caption on the photo reads:
Royal Airport
Charles Lindbergh’s “The Spirit of St. Louis”
Pennco Field 1927

Charles Lindbergh side:
Royal Airport, then called Pennco Field, welcomed Charles Lindbergh and the “Spirit of St. Louis” in a triumphal visit to Madison in 1927, three months after his historic trans-Atlantic solo flight. He circled the field three times, and then banked into a perfect landing at exactly 2:00 PM. Lindbergh returned to Madison in 1928 to receive an honorary degree of Doctor of Laws. On each visit, Lindbergh strongly advocated the commercial development of aviation in Madison.

County: Dane

Location: Other