Estoria Street Bridge – Atlanta, GA
16S E 744183 N 3737942
This massive concrete bridge built in 1912 is located on the eastern end of the Howells Yard, originally part of the Georgia Railroad.

This massive concrete bridge built in 1912 is located on the eastern end of the Howells Yard and was originally part of the Georgia Railroad. Estoria Street and two pedestrian walkways pass under the tracks. Today The Howells Yard is part of the CSX system and is an industrial serving yard with 15 tracks, includes the Transflo facility which receives bulk commodities and transfers them to trucks for local distribution. Serving yard for Georgia Power Company’s McDonough-Atkinson plant, which receives unit coal trains an average of three times a week. The East line of MARTA (Metro Area Rapid Transit Authority; two tracks) also pass over Estoria Street on this bridge.

Bridge Type: Rigid Frame (Concrete Deck and Supports)

Bridge Usage: Railroad