Oak Grove Linear Park - Atlanta/Druid Hills, GA
16S E 746190 N 3740393
Oak Grove park is a wonderful 50-acre urban park that runs along Ponce de Leon Avenue and connects downtown Atlanta with Druid Hills.

As Atlanta’s grid spread outward from downtown in the 19th century, Atlantan Joel Hurt purchased the 1,500 acre area that was to become Ponce de Leon Parkway. Hurt invited renowned landscape architect Fredrick Law Olmsted, Sr. to travel from Tennessee to Atlanta to survey the 1,500 acre area in order to plan its landscape. After submitting an initial plan for the green space to Hurt, Olmsted Sr. passed away and his sons continued with the project. In 1908, the park was acquired by the Druid Hills Corporation, a group of investors that included Atlanta’s and Coca-Cola’s own Asa G. Candler (who lived in Callanwolde just around the corner on Briarcliff).

There are six parks along Ponce de Leon Avenue and they are being restored by the Olmsted Linear Park Alliance.

For more information: (visit link)

Also information can be found in "The New Georgia Encyclopedia" at: (visit link) (see link to Oak Grove on right).

Oak Grove Park

Oak Grove Park, once known as Brightwood Park, is one of six segments comprising the Olmsted Linear Park in Atlanta. The other five segments are Deepdene, Dellwood, Shadyside, Springdale, and Virgilee. Since 1997 the park has been the focus of a restoration and preservation campaign, spearheaded by the Olmsted Linear Park Alliance.
Type of Public Space: Linear Park