Philip Allen - Mt Phillip Cemetery, Darien, WI
16T E 353437 N 4716020
At the outbreak of the revolution, 18-year-old Philip Allen enlisted in captain Packard’s company of Colonel David Brewster’s regiment. He participated in the battles of Half Moon and Bennington.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the historical marker in the cemetery:
Philip Allen was born in Bridgewater Massachusetts on July 9, 1757. At the outbreak of the revolution, 18-year-old Allen enlisted as his brother’s substitute in captain Packard’s company of Colonel David Brewster’s regiment. Allen served in at least five Massachusetts regiments. He participated in the battles of Half Moon and Bennington. In September 1777, he joined General Gate’s army and was present at the surrender of British General John Burgoyne and his forces at Saratoga, New York.

In 1844, Allen and a large number of his family migrated from New York to Wisconsin, via the Erie Canal. Philip Allen died on July 9, 1845, his 88th birthday and is burid here.

From the historical marker in nearby Allen Grove:
Phillip Allen, a Revolutionary War veteran, and his children: Phillip Jr., Harvey, Sidney, Pliny, Asa Keyes, and Persis, came from New York in May 1845, to settle in Allen Grove. Sixty-five Allens traveled by canal boat, steamboat, and overland from Kenosha bringing with them material to build four houses, carpenters to build them, a minister, Bibles and hymnals.

The Allens organized the Congregational Church here in 1843. They established a preparatory school for Beloit College in 1856. Phillip Junior became the first postmaster in 1846.

Philip Allen Senior is buried in Mt. Philip Cemetery, west of here.
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave