Mausoleum of the First Qin Emperor - The Emperor's Terra Cotta Army
Seeing is believing this mausoleum.
Location: China

No doubt thousands of statues still remain to be unearthed at this archaeological site, which was not discovered until 1974. Qin (d. 210 B.C.), the first unifier of China, is buried, surrounded by the famous terracotta warriors, at the center of a complex designed to mirror the urban plan of the capital, Xianyan. The small figures are all different; with their horses, chariots and weapons, they are masterpieces of realism and also of great historical interest.

Immediately after his death, Qin's mausoleum was raided by peasants and destroyed. The terracotta soldiers and horses have been restored.
Type: Site