BNSF Willamette Bridge 5.1 - Portland, OR
10T E 519556 N 5046962
This 1,750 foot bridge crossing the Willamette River west of Portland Oregon includes a draw span 516 feet long, with 200 feet of vertical clearance when fully open. Making it the 4th highest lift span in the world.
Location: Oregon, United States

This bridge was originally built in 1908 and had the longest swing span in the world. Due to larger ships using the river the swing span was becoming a hazard to river navigation and the swing span was replaced in 1989 by a new new lift span. I recall reading an article on the conversion shortly after its completion. The most amazing thing about the changeover was that the bridge was only shut down for a very short time (my not so good memory seems to recall it was about 48 hours) while the swing span was removed and the lift span was floated into place and connected to the towers which had been built on either side of the swing span opening. Later the center pivot pier was demolished to far below the water line. This bridge is part of the BNSF mainline between Portland, Oregon & Seattle, Washington.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad