Somers Mansion - Somers Point, NJ
18S E 534629 N 4351190
Somers Mansion was built around 1725 by Richard Somers, the son of an early settler. The three-story brick dwelling, the oldest house in Atlantic County, contains 18th-century furnishings. Maintained and operated by NJ DEP, Parks & Forestry.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Historical Societies and Museums
SOMERS MANSION HOUSE MUSEUM
(609) 927-2212
1000 Shore Road
Somers Point, NJ 08244

Details
Call for hours. Admission is free.
Website

Background/Miscellaneous
Somers Point

Opposite Ocean City lays the town of Somers Point, located on the mainland side of Great Egg Harbor Bay. Offering several bay beaches with bathhouses, a baby beach, fishing, picnicking and rafting, Somers Point is also home to the oldest house in Atlantic County, the Somers Mansion. Built in 1725, this historic home belonged to the area's founder and harbormaster, John Somers.

Marker Name: Somers Mansion

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Built in 1720, Deeded by Florence Hayday Brooks and Lulu Hayday Smith Daughters of Hannah Somers Hayday to the Atlantic County Historical Society as a Permanent Memorial Deeded 1940 to the State of New Jersey

Dedication Date: 01/01/1940

City: Somers Point