"WILSON PUGSLEY MACDONALD (1880-1967)", Haldimand
Located along Regional Road 3 at the corner of Cheapside, near the shore of Lake Erie.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following text can be found at The Canadian Enclopedia

MacDonald, Wilson Pugsley, poet, poetaster, performer (b at Cheapside, Ont 5 May 1880; d at Toronto 8 Apr 1967). MacDonald was a barnstorming versifier with unbending faith in his own greatness. He graduated in 1902 from McMaster, and his first collection of poems, Song of the Prairie Land, appeared in 1916. Many others, which he himself hawked at his "recitals," followed at intervals. Best known are The Miracle Songs of Jesus (1921) and A Flagon of Beauty (1931). It is surprising the extent to which MacDonald was often taken seriously as an artist and equally surprising that genuine poems or hints of them can sometimes be discovered in his collections by those willing to wade through his vapid romanticism and pre-modernist conventions. Some satirical light verse may also stand re-examination.

The location is interesting to view and is open for tours on a reduced schedule. Stop in to tour if it is open!

I hope you enjoy your Visit to this Waymark. As a suggestion for your Visit log, please make every effort to supply a brief-to-detailed note about your experience at the Waymark. If possible also include an image that was taken when you visited the Waymark. Sharing your experience helps promote Waymarking and provides a dynamic history of your adventures.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM2J7K for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Address or location of plaque: Cheapside and Regional Rd 3

Physical location of plaque: Village