Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building - Mansfield, OH
17T E 371951 N 4513088
MANSFIELD SOLDIERS AND SAILORS MEMORIAL BUILDING The Memorial Building houses the oldest museum in Richland County. The cornerstone was laid in 1887 and it opened to the public in 1889. The building is on the NRHP.
Location: Ohio, United States

The building was built in 1888 and is the oldest continuously used memorial building in the state of Ohio. The museum houses artifacts of military history of Richland County as well as civil and natural history artifacts.

The cornerstone of the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building which houses the museum was laid in 1887 and the building opened to the public in 1889. The building had two main purposes for being constructed. The first was to house the Mansfield/Richland County Library on the first floor and the second floor was occupied by the Grand Army of the Republic (Civil War Veterans). As a secondary note the third floor was to be used for a museum.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In memory of all the soldiers, sailors and marines of all wars

Date of dedication: 1888

Who Put it Here?: Madison Township

Description of Memorial:
This building is the oldest, coninuously operating museum in Richland County and has military, natural and cultural history displays.