The Great World War of 1917-1918 Memorial - Mansfield, OH
17T E 372121 N 4513068
This statue is dedicated to the men and women of Richland County who served their country and world during the first World War. The statue is very lifelike and depicts a typical World War I era soldier.
Location: Ohio, United States

The monument reads:

In memory of Richland County devoted Sons and Daughters who rendered valiant service to their country and civilization in the Great World War 1917-1918. The statue is erected by the Jared Mansfield Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. November 11, 1922.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Daughters of the American Revolution Jared Mansfield Chapter

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: