Delavan, Wisconsin “19th Century Circus Capital Of The Nations”
16T E 364939 N 4721402
This life-size statue of Romeo, the elephant and an unnamed clown celebrate Delavan's history as the “19th Century Circus Capital Of The Nations”
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker on the side of the statue reads:
"Between 1847-1894, Delavan was home to 26 different circus companies. The Mabie Brothers U.S. Olympic Circus, then the largest in America, arrived here in 1847, to become the first circus to quarter in the territory of Wisconsin. Its famous rogue elephant, “Romeo”, stood 19 ½ feet high, weighed 10,500 pounds and is reproduced on this monument. The original P.T. Barnum Circus was organized here in 1871 by William C. Coup and Dan Costello. On July 21, 1948, Delavan was the site of Wisconsin’s Circus Centennial as part of the state’s 100 Years of Statehood. On May 2, 1966, Delavan was selected by the U.S. Post Office Department to issue on a first day cover basis, the five-cent American Circus Commemorative Postage Stamp. The face of the clown on this monument is a replica of the Circus Stamp.

Over 130 members of Delavan’s 19th Century Circus Colony are buried in Spring Grove and St. Andrew cemeteries.

Erected July 23, 1985
By Delavan Historical Preservation Society