AT at Walasi-Yi - Neel's Gap, North GA
17S E 232836 N 3847564
Neel's Gap is located in the Southern Appalachian Mountains of North Georgia. The Walasi-yi Center, a stone building built in the 1930's by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) is located at Neels Gap.

Neel's Gap is located in the Southern Appalachian Mountains of North Georgia. The Walasi-yi Center, a stone building built in the 1930's by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) is located at Neel's Gap. The Appalachian Trail passes through part of the building. Today the Walasi-yi Center is an excellent place to stop for a break, stock up on supplies and provides a wonderful place to sit and relax while you enjoy the view.
Type: Sign