Hiram Embry Plantation GHM 060-47, Fulton Co.
16S E 739556 N 3743868
Hiram Embry Plantation State Historical Marker Located on Channing Dr. just east of Howell Mill Rd., Atlanta

THE HIRAM EMBRY PLANTATION

500 ft. W. stood the ante-bellum residence of Hiram H. Embry (1805-1877), a notable landmark during the battle of Peachtree Cr.

At 4 P.M., July 20, 1864, Walthall's div. [Confederate] advanced N. on this road to attack the Federal line above Collier Road -- Reynolds' brigade on left, Cantey's (O'Neal's) on right. Deploying at old Mt. Zion Church, the brigades came up abreast.

In maintaining alignment on the right with Loring's div., [Confederate] both brigades swung Eastward -- a move that diverted Reynolds' troops across the road near the Embry house & directed its assault toward the re-entrant angle of the Federal line across the deep ravine.

060-47 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955

Type of Marker: Highway