AOH Irish Heritage Veteran's Memorial
17T E 431420 N 4538668
Organized by the AOH of Summit Co. Ohio to recognize and honor the men and women of Irish heritage who have bravely fought for our country.
Location: Ohio, United States

The first veterans memorial in Ohio recognizing Irish heritage and all those who fought to defend our great land. Many of our members have also been veterans who have served this country faithfully during it's difficult times of war and peacetime. Thousands upon thousands of Americans of Irish heritage, and Irish born citizens who immigrated to this country, have fought and died for this country since it's inception. The Irish have fought in every war the United States has been involvedin, including the American Revolution 1775-1783, which was the war that gave us our freedom tyranny and enabled us to for this great country.

Other wars the Irish have fought bravely for the United States are: The war of 1812, the Mexican-American war, the civil war, the spanish-American war, World War I, World War II, the Korean War, The Vietnam War, Beirut/Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, Somalia, Sesert Storm.Iraq, Opearation Enduring Fredom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Afghanistan, and the War on Terror.

The Irish people have shed their blood bracely and proudly for this great nation on every battlefield the United States military has fought on. They deserved to be honored and recognized at the Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery in Rittman, Ohio. (The previous was an exerpt from a letter written by Kevin P. Conley, AOH Summit County Board Historian).

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places