Land Lot 104 – GHM 060-83 – Fulton, Co., GA.
16S E 741859 N 3742879
Land Lot 104 State Historical Marker located on West Peachtree Street behind WSB Broadcasting Co., Atlanta.

LAND LOT 104

The area E. (L. L. 104, 17th Dist.), long known as Collier's Woods, was part of the ante-bellum plantation of George W. Collier (1813-1903).

Clear Creek P.O. (1831-1839), probably in this land lot, was named for the stream flowing across it; old Montgomery Fy. Rd. traversed it.

July 18, 1864. Near its S. boundary, Confederate forces intrenced the outer Atlanta defense line from which, July 20, the troops of Walker's & Bate's divisions of Hardee's Corps [Confederate] advanced N. to attack Federal forces posted near Collier Rd., in the Battle of Peachtree Creek -- a conflict that was confined entirely to the area west of Clear Creek.

GHM 060-83 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1956

Type of Marker: Highway