Karl Marx
This statue of Karl Marx, 1818-1883,stands in a plaza facing the Bolshoy theater in central Moscow.
Location: Russia

Although largely ignored during his lifetime, the thoughts and writings of Karl Marx - philosopher, social scientist, historian and revolutionary - had profound influence on the socialist movement that developed after his death in 1883. Marx held that the foundations of reality lay in the material base of economics, not in abstract thought, and he believed that philosophy ought to be used to change the world.

Often called the father of communism, his numerous publications, among them "Das Capital" and, with Friedrich Engels,"The Communist Manifesto" provided the basis of numerous socialist governments throughout the world, most notably perhaps the Marxist Bolsheviks revolution in Russia.

The granite sculpture (a favorite roost for local pigeons) is a bust of Marx rising from a massive granite block which is inscribed with the famous slogan from Communist Manifesto "Workers of the World Unite". Sculpted by Lev Kerbel, it was placed in 1961.