Berkeley Heights Rail Road Station, New Jersey
18T E 547154 N 4503669
There are pictures of the last steam engine taken in l920 the Berkeley Heights Rail Road Station, New Jersey, and a crowd waiting for the an eletric engine with this picture taken in l930, and a picture of the present day railroad station in 2005
Location: New Jersey, United States

The First Berkeley Heights rail road station was called the" Ellendor Station " and was abandoned in l888 when a well to do resident Conelius Runkle built the existing Plainfield Avenue station in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey .The first train station was on the New Jersey West Line railroad which went through this area way before l872 and can be seen on old railroad maps of this area.

The Rail Road was known as the "Delay, Linger, and Wait", circa l910, and changed to the " Delaware and Lackawanna and Western Railroad,". I am enclosing a picture of a steam train taken in the Berkeley Heights Town in 1920.

In l930 the last steam train heading toward Berkeley Heights from Summit approached Snyder Avenue where the original station was located prior to l872. I am enclosing a picture of this event.

I am enclosing a picture too the crowds awaiting the arrival of the first electric train to stop at the Berkeley Heights railroad station, Flags flew and children were excused from school for this momentous occasion, The Delaware and Lackawanna and Western name was now changed to the " Erie Lackawanna " and then to the " New Jersey Transit Railroad " which it is now called.

The station was built in the popular Stick style of the late l9th century, a type which displays its framing timbers on the exterior of the building

This Berkeley Heights Rail Road station takes many commuters to their work, those working in New Jersey, and those working in New York.

Be sure to check the gallery for the old pictures of the Berkeley Heights Train Station, located at the corner of Park Avenue and Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, Union County, New Jersey 07922, and the currant new one taken in Oct 2005

Sparki48
Year photo was taken: photo taken iin l920