BATTLE OF RESACA GHM 155-3
Located on Chitwood Rd. .75 miles E. of US 41

Text:

May14: Stewart's Div., Hood's Corps [CSA] moved from intrenchments near the John Green house and attacked left of Federals then extending toward the State R.R.

This attack fell upon the left of Stanley's (1st) div., 4th A.C., and 5th Ind. Battery [USA] (on ridge NW). The timely arrival of Williams' (1st) div., 20th A.C. [USA], checked Stewart's [CSA] advance and stabalized the left flank of the Federal forces.

May 15: Stewart [CSA] repeated attack of 14th-the assault falling on Williams' div. [USA] astride road here-and with like result.

Note: This marker is in Gordon County, just south of the Gordon Whitfield County Line.
Type of Marker: Highway